"LET THE BUYER BEWARE"
[…] The prior motivating factor test has been rejected for Title VII retaliation claims and will likely make it more difficult for employees to establish retaliation claims.
This change in the causation standard for federal law may also affect Washington state law based discrimination charges. Washington has adopted a statutory regime that provides broader protection than the protected classes for discrimination under federal law. The Washington Law Against Discrimination, RCW 49.60.180(1), prohibits refusing to hire someone based on “age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability . . . . , unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.” In construing the state law against discrimination, Washington courts have sometimes looked for guidance from cases interpreting equivalent federal law under Title VII. Marquis v. City of Spokane, 130 Wn. 2d 97, 109, 922 P.2d 43, 50 (1996).